Name:Mousehold Tramway

Summary

Mousehold Tramway was laid during World War One to carry munitions from Thorpe Station to the airfield on the Cavalry Drill Ground (NHER 12415), converted to a Royal Flying Corps airfield. All that now remains is a deep cutting, rising up to meet Gurney Road at the southwest end. From there the trains used the municipal tram tracks to the station.

Mousehold Tramway.

Course of tramway laid during World War One to carry munitions from Thorpe Station to the airfield on the Cavalry Drill Ground (NHER 12415). Remains as deep cutting, rising up to meet Gurney Road at southwest end. From here the trains used the municipal tram tracks to the station.
Photograph (S1) in file.

February 2010. Earthwork survey.
A short length of former tramway survives as a cutting close to the south-east corner of earthworks associated with St William's Chapel (NHER 406).
S. Howard (HES), 11 May 2011.

• TRAMWAY (World War One - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)