Name:Probable Bronze Age ring ditches/round barrows

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1994 show the cropmarks of two ring ditches at this location. These features probably date to the Bronze Age and relate to round barrows. One ring ditch has a central pit which could be a grave.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks of 2 broad ring ditches visible.(S1)
S. Massey (NLA), 19 April 2001.

March 2004. Norfolk NMP (Grid reference changed to TG 3850 2514 from existing TG 3840 2515).
Cropmarks of two ring ditches, probably Bronze Age round barrows, were plotted from RAF and NLA aerial photographs (S1-2). The southwest ring ditch has a small central pit, which may be a grave. It has an external diameter of 24m with a 2.5m wide ditch. The northeast ring ditch has a 26m diameter with a typically 2m wide ditch. Cropmarks of probable field boundaries (NHER 38522) are located immediately to the east of these ring ditches. No clear relationship exists between these two sets of cropmarks.
See (S1-2).
J. Albone (NMP) 23 March 2004.