Name:Nos 57 and 59, Norwich Road

Summary

These Grade II Listed properties once formed a single timber-framed house constructed in the 17th century. No. 59 is a two-storey plastered house with a pantile roof and forms the primary section of the original 17th-century building. No. 57 is a two-storey brick house with a pantile roof and a Victorian extension on the south-west. A building survey in 2007 indicated that No. 57 was originally a crosswing of the house, possibly a kitchen wing, but this was pulled down and rebuilt in the later 17th century. There has been some suggestion that a pond located within the grounds of the site is the remains of a former moat (NHER 57920), but this appears unlikely.

Parish:TACOLNESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th-century cottage. Timber-frame, plastered, brick plinth. Pantile roof with gabled ends. Tall internal brick chimney stack at south end with lozenge-shaped flues. Two storeys. Two windows. Early 19th-century, three-light casements; central early 18th-century brick porch with shaped gable with round-headed entrance with imposts."
Information from (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), 24 November 2000. Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 02 June 2015. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 24 April 2020.

February 2007. Building Survey and Documentary Research.
The interior of No. 57, Norwich Road was examined by members of the Norfolk Historic Building Group.
No. 57 is a two-storey, brick house with a pantile roof and a Victorian extension on the south-west. The north-east side of the house adjoins to No. 59, which was not surveyed.
No. 57 appears to have been a crosswing of a 16th century house, the main body of which is now No. 59. It has been suggested that it may have originally been the kitchen wing for the house. The primary evidence for this is the remaining south wall on the ground floor of the original house, which has an externally trenched brace and an unglazed diamond mullioned window. However, it appears that at some time the original crosswing was pulled down and a new crosswing with vertically laid common joists and a fireplace on both floors was constructed slightly to the south of the original one in the late 17th century. The roof was replaced at a later date, and reused timbers were used as tie beams in the bedrooms. A single-storey lean-to was constructed on the south-west in the 19th century.
The earliest documentary evidence identified for this building dates to 1618, when the property was probaly owned by John Turnour. Sale documentation dated 1763 indicates that the property was called Castors, and several other changes of ownership have been documented. It has been suggested that the antiquity of the site is supported by the presence of a partly surviving moat (NHER 57920) within the property, although the basis for the interpretation of the existing pond as a former moat remains unclear.
See original suvey report (S3) and published account (S4) for further details.
H. White (NLA), 15 October 2009. Updated and expanded H. Hamilton (HES), 3 June 2015.