Name:Hawthorn Farm

Summary

This timber-framed house has three cells, two storeys and an attic. It probably dates to the mid 16th century, although the mullion windows may be replacements dating to around 1600. Inside, there is an ornate first floor hall with braced queenposts. During the stripping of the house in 2001 it was discovered that parts had been rebuilt in the early 17th century, and that it had originally been of lobby entrance plan.

Parish:THARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"17th century timber-frame house. Plastered. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack off centre. Two storeys. Modern casements, first floor small casements under eaves. Doorway in front of chimney stack with panelled architrave and hood on brackets. External brick stack on east end."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 24 April 2020.

Timber framed house, three cell, two storey and attic with ornate first floor hall with braced queenposts. Possibly mid 16th century, mullioned windows may be replacement of circa 1600. Part of screen remains set in wall. Main fireplace altered in 17th century. Later sub divisions.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 November 2000.

January 2001. Further stripping of house revealed that the end of the parlour chamber had been rebuilt in the early 17th century when the windows were remodelled. The 'screen' is in fact reset panelling moved when the service rooms were later extended; the house was originally on a lobby entrance plan. See further report.
E. Rose (NLA) 17 January 2001.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD to 2100 AD)