Name:Royal Observer Corps site

Summary

This Royal Observation Corps site was used to observe plane movements. The aircraft observation tower has one ground floor room and two above it (one with no roof). The underground observation room which would have been used in the event of a nuclear attack to measure fallout can no longer be seen.

Parish:BOUGHTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Opened May 1961. Closed October 1968.
Underground post vanished. Aircraft observation tower, perhaps older, remains; one ground floor room, two above it (one with no roof) Ministry of Defence wooden hut has reappeared in a neighbouring garden. See (S1).
E. Rose (NLA), July 2000.

• ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS MONITORING POST (Mid 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1961 AD to 1968 AD)