Type of record:Landscape
Name:Fairhaven Gardens

Summary

A group of ancient oak trees, the largest of which is stated to be around 900 years old, survive here. In addition, this is the site of a cave used to store ice for the post medieval Hall (NHER 13283). The gardens are named after Lord Fairhaven, the former owner of the Hall.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

April 2000. Visit by E. Rose (NLA).
Group of ancient oak trees, the largest of which is stated by the Fairhaven Trust to have been scientifically dated at around 900 years old.
Also site of a 'cave used to store ice' for the Hall although no visible trace of this seems to survive.
The gardens are named for Lord Fairhaven former owner of the Hall (site NHER 13283) but as this was only a cottage before the 19th century what is the history of the trees' preservation?
E. Rose (NLA) 20 April 2000.

April 2009.
Ice store now open to the public. It measures 10ft by 10ft, and during the secon world war was used to store ammunition.
See (S1)
H. White (NLA), 6 April 2009