Name:Manor Farmhouse

Summary

An ornate two storey timber framed farmhouse with a pantiled roof, dating to about 1630. A brick skin was applied to its northern elevation in about 1780, and a rear extension added in about 1860, when the building was remodelled. The house was restored in the 20th century.

Parish:GREAT ELLINGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 17th century timber framed house, lobby entrance three cell plan, two storeys plus parlour attic. Oddities in roof construction. Grand 18th century brick façade altered in 19th century when plan of house rearranged.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 15 May 2000.

October 2000. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farmhouse. c.1630 timber frame, with brick skin applied to north elevation c.1780, and a full-height rear outshut in c.1860. Further 20th century alterations. Timber frame, brick and flint; pantiled roofs with brick left ridge and right end stacks.
PLAN: lobby-entrance plan with parlour-hall-service disposition.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range."