Name:Remains of Wiveton Marsh Bridge

Summary

Two lumps of mortared flint exist to the east of the present Wiveton Bridge. It has been suggested that these relate to the 'Wiveton Bridge in the Marsh' mentioned in a will of 1560 as a separate entity from 'Wiverton Bridge of two arches' (NHER 6141). Whatever the case, it seems likely that these flint and mortar stumps are of medieval date.

Parish:WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

East of present bridge, on north side of ditch along north side of road.
Two lumps of mortared flint, with one brick possibly of early date, but seen only from south side of ditch in dusk, due to flood conditions. Recently damaged by ditch clearing or farm machinery - flints spread around.
Source [1] states that the late B. Cozens-Hardy 'and others' have identified these remains with 'Wiveton Bridge in the Marsh' mentioned in a will of 1560 as separate from 'Wiverton Bridge of two arches' which they take to be the present bridge.
See NHER 6141 for discussion of whether this can be so. These remains, in themselves, can only be said to be lumps of mortared flint and brick, possibly medieval.
Source further states that the remains, when clear, consist of four 'piers' of flint 1m diameter and 1m apart, joined by continuous wall at water level.

Flint rubble foundations bonded with yellow mortar exposed during a small scale trial excavation.
See pictures in file.