Name:Rudham Grange

Summary

An early 18th century farmhouse with substantial late 19th century alterations, probably dating from when the farm was acquired by the Raynham Estate. The farm complex dates from the late 18th century with 19th and 20th century additions built for the Raynham Estate. The farm was visited by the agricultural writer Arthur Young in the early 19th century who was impressed by the threshing machine with a granary above.

Parish:WEST RUDHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Barn relisted in 1999 in (S1) as a complex of the late 18th century extended in about 1800 and late 19th/20th century for Raynham Estate.
Brick and flint.
L shaped complex includes barn with cart doors and two levels of ventilation grilles; engine house on north gable, cast iron windows. Cart lodge to south.
Barn roof 19th century king post. Cart lodge has wooden arcade posts carrying curved braces bolted to queen struts. Engine house retains cake crushing machine.
To west of this range, stables of three storeys with central tower, and further cart lodges.
Farm impressed Arthur Young by threshing machine below granary and R. N. Bacon by its steam power.
Barn is one of the largest in Norfolk with four threshing floors; much stabling for working horses.
The house (not revised) is listed in (S1) as of about 1700, 18th century and about 1800, 4 north bays of about 1700 extended to L plan in 18th century, infilled in about 1800.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 December 1999.

Detailed examination of the house suggests that it is more probably an L shaped mansion of the mid 18th century with an added late 19th century wing. External cellar may have been an icehouse.
E. Rose (NLA), 6 March 2004.

• ICEHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)