Name:St Mary and All Saints' Priory, West Acre Priory

Summary

The Augustinian Order built the medieval priory that stands here during the reign of Henry I (1100-1135). It was in use until around 1538 when it fell from use. The remains of the priory church, cloisters, chapter house, gatehouse, barn, and other buildings survive on site. In addition, extensive earthworks relating to this monastic compound can be observed. Excavations here during 1992-97 recovered various medieval masonry and objects, including pottery sherds, coins and roof tiles. The site is now under a management agreement to ensure its continued survival.

Parish:WESTACRE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Augustinian Priory. Temp Henry I (1538). Remains of church, cloisters, chapter house, gatehouse, large barn, and other buildings. Extensive earthworks.

Excavations 1928, see for comparison (S4).

November 1987. Swimming pool excavation.
Coin found, identified as medieval.
See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 4 September 2001.

1992-94. Medieval pottery found.

January 1993. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of earthworks associated with creation of open air auditorium.
Brick and flint rubble was observed in the topsoil and a length of collapsed wall was exposed.
No report produced.
P. Watkins (HES), 8 February 2017.

August 1994. Stray Find.
Found at [1] (Context 4):
Medieval pottery lid of either industrial or culinary purpose. See drawing (S23).
Identified by Norwich Castle Museum. Now in King's Lynn Museum (KILLM : 1992.845) - where it is listed as a Late Saxon Thetford ware pottery lid.
Compiled by L. Brewster 21 December 1992. Information from (S24).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 July 2018.

1994. Earthwork Survey.
P. Watkins (HES), 16 February 2014.

1994. Geophysical Survey.
Resistivity survey of four separate areas.
P. Watkins (HES), 10 March 2017.

1995. Trial Trenching.
Seven trenches excavated, one of which revealed the foundations of a medieval building extending northwards from the extant medieval barn. In the other trenches and deposits associated with the priory had not survived later truncation.
See report (S10) for further details. The results of this work are also noted in (S14) and (S15).

1996. Medieval roofing tiles found.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 May 1998 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES). 11 July 2013.

December 1997. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation in one of the rooms in the cloister/cellarer's buildings prior to proposed restoration and conversion of the range. The single trench excavated exposed the lower part of the building, which had been infilled with demolition debris. A clay layer beneath this rubble was probably the bedding for the floor of the original building. Several blocks of dressed stone were recovered.
See report (S11) for full details. This work was also noted in (S12).

Whole precinct scheduled 1994.
Listed Grades II and II*.

See NHER 16580 for square barrow within precinct, also interpreted as a ritual rabbit warren.

March 1998. Watching Brief.
Observation of cable trench. Revealed medieval masonry, post medieval finds.
Photos, ancient monument description and details in file.
See report (S5) and (S16).
E. Rose (NLA) 31 March 1999.

1998.
Building investigation, survey and recitifed photography of the ruins of the presumed Guest House were undertaken for English Heritage in advance of consolidation works. The intricate and unusual plan of the undercroft reveals a structure of considerable sophistication dating from the late 14th century or early 15th century. Much less survives of the narthex, chapel and first-floor hall.
This work is summarised in (S8).
D. Holburn (HES), 5 December 2011.

Section 17 Management Agreement signed 28 November 1995 (5 years).
H. Paterson (NLA) 14 September 1999.

10 June 1999. Watching Brief
NAU watching brief adjacent to the south wall of Westacre Barn.
Revealed the base of the southeast buttress. The work has shown that the buttress had been directly upon the natural sand subsoil, with no foundation trench or depth of footing. No artefacts were collected.
See report (S7). This work was noted in (S13).
J. Ames (NAU) 21 March 2001.

Section 17 Management Agreement signed 24 November 2000.
See copy in office file.
H. Paterson (A&E) 14 December 2000.

5 November 2003. Visit.
Thorn growing on top of remains of Chapter House wall. Some fresh stone fall. Small fragment of masonry north of river has received treatment of ivy, most now dead. Severe rabbit disturbance throwing out stone and some oyster and bone fragments. Rabbit problem to be addressed.
Photos in file.
H. Paterson (A&E) 12 January 2004.

April - November 2004. Norfolk Monuments Management Project Watching Brief.
Monitoring excavation of trenches across farmyard for soil drains, electricity cables and footings for new farm buildings.
Material noted during process was heavily disturbed incorporating modern farm debris. No monastic remains seen.
Erection of new fencing and scrub removal revealed a section of walling not previously marked on plan. This in an area of conventual buildings.
See report (S3) for full details.
H. Paterson (A&E), 20 July 2004.

July 2005. Watching brief on excavation of a small area to facilitate pedestrian access for a 'Civil War Enactment Day'.
No trace of precinct wall was evident. Negative watching brief.
H. Paterson (A&E) 16 September 2005.

January 2006. Watching brief on broken sewerage pipe, same line of trench as in original pipe laying.
No finds or features of archaeological interest.
H. Paterson (A&E) 8 January 2006.

February 2007.
Revised Section 17 management agreement signed 7 February 2007.
D. Robertson (NLA) 16 April 2007.

Before 4 April 2007. Metal detecting.
Late Saxon lead disc brooch.
See description in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 May 2007.

May 2007.
Scheduled monument consent granted concerning the erection of a 75m fence to exclude cattle from the ruins, and to replace two sections of fencing that have rotted.
H. White (NLA), 6 April 2009.

February 2012.
Section 17 agreement renewed.
D. Robertson (HES), 4 April 2012.

February 2012. Trial Trench and Excavation.
Evaluation of site of new extension on eastern side of Abbey House.
The trial trench excavated demonstrated that the area immediately to the east of the entrance to Abbey House has seen a considerable amount of past truncation. Surviving remains of probable medieval date included a short section of wall and a layer of darker soil. The latter was overlain by layers of post-medieval dumped material associated with the more recent occupation of Abbey House.
A small excavation was also undertaken to examine the foundations of a damaged gate pier ahead of its reconstruction. This revealed a large flint and mortar wall that was almost certainly part of the foundation for the western wall of the nave of the Priory church, which appears to have been situated further west and closer to Abbey House than previously thought. A smaller masonry structure with a possible post-setting abutted this wall.
P. Watkins (HES), 14 November 2018.

February 2012. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of two machine-excavated test pits opened adjacent to Abbey Farm Barn (NHER 46917) ahead of works to repair subsidence at its southern end.
Deposits of possible construction or demolition debris were exposed beneath the topsoil in both pits, although no dating evidence was recovered.

December 2014.
Section 17 agreement signed, covering condition survey, specification and maintenance plan. Two year term.
D. Robertson (HES), 18 May 2015.

November 2015.
Report on upstanding remains completed. The analysis traces the history of the west range and other fragmentry remains revealing post dissolution re-use of west range. For report see (S21).
S. Heywood (HES), 9 June 2016.

June 2014. Strip Map and Sample Excavation.
Excavation of narrow, elongated pool (swale) and associated channel at north-eastern edge of site.
The topsoil was fully removed, revealing alluvial deposits at the wetter, southern end of the excavation. No archaeologically-significant features or deposits were exposed.
A cut was also excavated through a bank and heavily-silted ditch next to the adjacent track, both of which were deemed to be of probable 20th-century date. The track itself is a much older feature and the bank was shown to have partially slumped over an earlier metalled surface.
A small number of unstratified finds were recovered during the excavation of the swale, including a scrap of medieval pottery, fragments of a medieval roof tile and single blocks of chalk and limestone that probably represented building material.
P. Watkins (HES), 27 May 2021.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)