Name:White Lion Inn, No 20 Station Street

Summary

The White Lion Inn began life in the the late 17th century as a private house. It was refronted in 1860, and converted to a public house in the late 20th century. This two storey building is of flint and brick, with a red brick façade and a roof of glazed pantiles. The north gable wall shows the remains of a lower roof line and a reset datestone of 1682.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Late 17th century, refronted 1860, converted to public house late 20th century. Flint and brick, red brick facade. Brick glazed pantiles. Two storeys and attic, three bays plus lower bay added to left. Central door. To left, shop windows with hood over central door on consoles. Upper floors with four pane sashes, the attic windows cutting cornice as dormers. Gable stacks. North gable wall with remains of lower roof line and reset datestone 1682.
Exterior seen by E. Rose (NLA) 1999 (early) at which time building was derelict.
The date plaque mentioned is above the apex of the fossil gable.