Name:Greyhound Inn, Market Place

Summary

The Greyhound Inn retains bridging beams and wall-plates in the gournd floor north room, along with carved wave and hollow mouldings which indicate a date of around 1520. The building was extended to the south in 1740, and is of brick and flint. There is a 19th century wing at the rear, and to the north a two storey range constructed in 1740 of Flemish bond. Inside there is a 17th century brick fireplace and 18th century groin vaulted cellars.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Listed as 'house now public house'. Early 16th century extended to south 1740. Brick and flint. Two storeys four bays. North gable stack and ridge stack. 19th century wing at rear. To north a two storey range of 1740 in Flemish bond. Interior has three bays of 16th century bridging beams with wave and hollow mouldings, roll moulded wallplates, joists with roll and hollow mouldings. (As the ground floor is specified, wallplates must mean midwall rails). 17th century brick fireplace. 18th century groin vaulted cellars.
Information from listed building description 1996 (S1).
Exterior seen by E. Rose (NLA), 1999.