Name:Town Hall, No 4 London Street

Summary

The Town Hall is an early 19th century building of two storeys, with a Doric doorcase. The Council chamber has two Doric columns at the southern end, and a late 19th century marble chimney piece and staircase. It is thought that the building may have previously been a house, although early editions of the Ordnance Survey maps indicate it may have been a public house, though this may have been a confusion with its association with a Brewery Master.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1996. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House, later used as town hall. Early C19. Red brick, slate roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and dormer attic; 3-window range. Window bays project forward slightly. Central 6-panelled door behind Greek Doric doorcase consisting of 2 columns and 2 pilasters supporting entablature. One 2/2 horned sash right and left under arched heads in which are painted arched hoods."
P. Beers (HES), 05 July 2020.

1999. Field Observation.
Inf from listed building description 1996 states 'former house' and says council chamber is former dining room. A plaque on the building states that it is an early 19th century brewery masters house. However older editions of Ordnance Survey maps mark it as a public house.
See also National Heritage List for England (S1).
Exterior seen E. Rose (NLA), 1999. Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 03 November 1999. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 05 July 2020.

March 2020. Minor Amendment to Listing.
The mapped location of this record has been corrected.
When Listed in January 1973, this record was located at TF 81961 08846. This incorrectly placed it at the White Hart Public House, 2 London Street. It has been moved approximately 9.5m to the SSE of this point and is now located at TF8196808836, Town Hall, 4 London Street.
See Minor Amendment notification (S2) for further details.
P. Beers (HES), 04 June 2020.

Published summary (S3), illustration (S4), leaflet (S5), and newspaper article (S6) are also held in HER archives.

• HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE? (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD? to 2100 AD)