Name:Town Hall, No 4 London Street

Summary

The Town Hall is an early 19th century building of two storeys, with a Doric doorcase. The Council chamber has two Doric columns at the southern end, and a late 19th century marble chimney piece and staircase. It is thought that the building may have previously been a house, although early editions of the Ordnance Survey maps indicate it may have been a public house, though this may have been a confusion with its association with a Brewery Master.

Parish:SWAFFHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 19th century building, two storeys and dormers, three bays - window bays project slightly. Doric doorcase with two columns and two pilasters. To each side a sash window with painted arched hoods. Three eight-panel windows to first floor with plastered decorative arches. Stacks on roof sloped left and right. Council chamber has two Doric columns at south end, moulded cornices, late 19th century marble chimney piece and staircase. Wrought iron railings to street.
Inf from listed building description 1996 which states 'former house' and says council chamber is former dining room. A plaque on the building states that it is an early 19th century brewery masters house. However older editions of Ordnance Survey maps mark it as a public house.
Exterior seen E. Rose (NLA), 1999.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 3 November 1999.