Name:Medieval or later ditch and mult-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1998 in advance of gas pipe laying recovered Roman, medieval, and post medieval sherds, medieval and post medieval tile fragments and prehistoric flint. A watching brief during the laying of the pipe itself identified a single medieval or post-medieval ditch. A number of additional unstratified finds were also recovered, including a number of prehistoric worked flints.

Parish:STANFIELD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1998. Geophysical Survey.
Initial magnetic susceptibility survey on route of proposed pipeline, followed by magnetometer survey in small area where magnetic anomalies were detected (immediately to the east of Back Lane).
This survey identifed an area of probable modern disturbance.
P. Watkins (HES), 12 August 2013.

November 1998. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Field survey on route of proposed pipeline.
Finds recovered included worked flints, Roman, medieval, and post medieval pottery sherds, and medieval and post medieval tile.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 1999.

April-July 1999. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with construction of Brisley to Bushy Common Pipeline.
A single ditch was identified during the Watching Brief. This feature was located close to Back Lane and produced a small amount of medieval pottery. A number of unstratified finds were also recovered. The worked flints found included a Mesolithic flake and a Late Mesolithic or Early Neolithic 'cutting flake'. The bulk of the assemblage was however of later, Neolithic or Bronze Age date; including two scrapers, a flake core and fourteen flakes.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 10000 BC to 4001 BC)
  • FINDSPOT (Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 7000 BC to 3001 BC)