Name:Glastonbury Cottage, Top Row

Summary

This building was formerly two cottages, and the western half is dated to 1694 in the dormer gable. The eastern half has an 18th century timber-frame. The building is thatched and one storey high, with an attic and a gable chimneystack. There are ogee and nicked stops to the bridging joists.

Parish:WRENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Formerly two cottages. Western half dated 1694 in dormer gable, eastern half 18th century Timber Frame. Thatched one storey and attic Gable stack to 1694 cottage now built over. Ogee and nicked stops to bridging joists.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 May 1999.

Seen only in passing by E. Rose (NLA), 2 May 1999. But it was noted that the date 1694 has the figure 4 reversed - compare to NHER 3318 Edgefield.

April 2003.
Damaged by fire. However [1] reports that only the top of the rafters and part of one wallplate will need to be replaced, aprt from the thatch.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1694 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1694 AD? to 2100 AD)