Name:World War Two decoy airfield shelter

Summary

A well-preserved example of a reinforced concrete decoy airfield shelter, with a section for generators and a larger area for the men who operated the searchlight on the top of the structure. Aerial photographs from 1946 show the concrete structure covered by a protective earth mound but this has since been removed.

Parish:WORMEGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Military construction.
First noted by E. Rose (NAU) in 1978 (in distance).
Later wrongly said by R. Silvester (NAU) to have been destroyed.
Located again by E. Rose (NLA), 26 March 1999.

Consists of concrete barrel-vault, from the end wall of which a large pipe projects; other end connects with a cross passage between high brick walls. Beyond this is a second barrel vault, apperaring to be of iron but probably of concrete covered in iron reinforcing, and at far end a tall brick structure with railings on top. In other words, identical to similar structures elsewhere (particularly along the north coast) which are under mounds of earth. Some of these are connected with decoy airfields, note there was a decoy recorded in this area (NHER 32381). Very fine and well preserved example.

Norfolk and Suffolk Aviation Museum add; this was indeed the bunker for the decoy. The 'iron reinforcement' is in fact tin. The turret with railings carried the 'scarecrow' light and a Lewis gun. The various pipes carried the water cooling for the engines, the stove flue, fuel pipes cables and exhaust.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 March 1999.

Confirmed by English Heritage as typical K site shelter; smaller section for generators, larger for men and stove, searchlight on top to imitate aircraft moving on ground.

December 2007. Norfolk NMP
A World War Two shelter associated with a bombing decoy (NHER 32381) is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The shelter comprises a sub-rectangular earth mound protecting a concrete structure (S1). The entrances to the shelter were protected by blast walls. Later aerial photographs show the remains of the shelter without its earth covering (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 18 December 2007

• DECOY SITE SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)