Name:43 King Street and stable ranges to rear

Summary

Early 18th-century three-storey and dormer attic brick house with stuccoed and colour-washed façade, rusticated quoins and slate roof. To the rear there is a two-storey hipped wing and a pair of carriage houses which both had entrances on Dene Side. Internal features of note include an early 19th-century staircase and a panelled room with a shell cupboard and 19th-century fireplace.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House, one of a pair with No.44 to south [NHER 65447]. Early 18th century. Brick, stuccoed and colourwashed to façade. Slate roof. Rusticated quoins. Three storeys and dormer attic; three-window range...Internal gable-end stack to north. North gable, in Row 115, has alternating brick and flint and a blocked door to the left. One oval window at second floor and two blocked ones elsewhere. Two-storey hipped wing runs east to meet a gabled carriage house with an entrance door fronting Dene Side. Second, single-storey, carriage house returns to the south along Dene Side. Casements to courtyard side of these buildings.
INTERIOR: ground-floor front north room with large-framed fielded panelling and a shell cupboard to right of 19th-century chimney-piece. Early 19th-century stick-baluster staircase with a ramped handrail."
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 March 2022.

No 44 King Street is now recorded separately as NHER 65447.