Name:24 and 24A King Street

Summary

An early 17th-century house with a façade of about 1830. The house contains a good example of an early 19th-century fireplace, and ornate 19th-century ceilings.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 1974. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. Early 17th century, façade remodelled c.1830. Now shop and office. Stuccoed and colourwashed red brick. Machine-tiled roofs. Three storeys; four-window range. Late 20th-century shop fronts and a late 20th-century aluminium door to left. First floor with...sashes set within architraves with foliated consoles to their hoods. Moulded cornice below panelled parapet which has two...sashes built out as dormers to form an attic storey. Gabled roof. Internal gable-end stack to south. Cross-wing runs east along Row 86: two storeys…
INTERIOR: much internal remodelling. Front roof with five bays of early 17th-century upper crucks, staggered butt purlins and collars. Upper cruck roof also the rear wing."
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 March 2022.

June 2004. Field Observation.
South wall of street range is constructed of bricks with diagonal skintlings laid three headers between each stretcher. The gable is rendered; a small rear outshut is later, beyond a vertical join. South face of rear wing, in courtyard, formerly had two storeys of tall sash windows, resembling the façade. On interior, first floor rear wing has very fine fireplace, and in the street range an ornate ceiling both about 1830. However the 'early 17th century upper crucks' mentioned in (S1) are in fact knee braces attached to the principal rafters by iron bolts, three trusses in the street range, two visible in the rear wing (but the whole length was not accessible); the rafters themselves are crude. The roof need not be of early date, the braces are 19th century. So the only visible pre 1830 work is the base of the south gable wall, about 1700.
E. Rose (NLA), 3 June 2004.