Name:The Hippodrome, St George's Road

Summary

A purpose built circus, built in 1903 by R.S. Cockrill. The circus is built of concrete, with a slightly curving entrance façade, with tiled ticket offices, and decorated with columns and Art Nouveau motifs. Each bay of the façade is flanked with square towers. The central circus survives inside, and is one of only three examples in the world which can be converted into a pool.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

December 1978. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Circus. Purpose built in 1903 by RS Cockrill. Concrete, faced with brick and with terracotta tiling to the east facade. Roof clad with late 20th-century composition decking. Slightly curved façade in three wide bays. Each bay has a wide semicircular arch over a central entrance and, right and left, timber and tiled booking office fascias. Flanking each bay are square towers, those to the extreme corners with arched rusticated bases, the centre pair each on an arch carried by a pair of entactic columns with stylised spear-head foliage capitals. Art Nouveau relief foliage patterns in the arch side panels. The side towers rise to a flat roof with a segmental parapet over a cornice. The centre towers develop upper angle vanes rising into a circular drum with square openings under rusticated arches. The drum above with relief mouldings of Art Nouveau foliage patterns. Each centre tower finished with a shallow dome. The main cornice has a frieze of carved owls. Segmental arch between centre towers.
INTERIOR: central circus survives and is only one of three in the world which converts into a pool. Seating and balconies renewed. Also important as one of only two surviving circus buildings in England (cf. The Tower, Blackpool)."
E. Rose (NLA) 22 March 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 14 March 2022.

• CIRCUS (RECREATIONAL) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)