Name:Site of possible medieval building, possible enclosures and trackways

Summary

An enclosure noted on an aerial photograph has yielded medieval pottery fragments and much post medieval pottery and building material. It has been interpreted as the site of a medieval house, altered and occupied well into the post medieval period.

Parish:BROADLAND
HAVERINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

January 1964. RAF aerial photograph (S1) shows a trapezoidal enclosure, partly ditched and with west arm a soil mark. Southern boundary continues to the existing field boundary to east and forms southern arm of less clean enclosure.
Northern boundary is a broad curving soilmark, possibly trackway or common edge.
Field visit noted curving feature as broad depression, with eastern enclosure having well marked central platform with pouching on raised centre, measuring 50m north to south and about 40m east to west. Western enclosure not readily identified on west side.
Platform reveals dense concentration of post medieval brick and tile and pot with a few medieval sherds and bricks.
Western portion also produced a few medieval sherds. Interpreted as medieval toft extending as an occupied site at least into the 18th century.
Tithe map noted eastern enclosure as part of Cottage Meadow.
Pottery etc Identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
Eastern platform: Nine medieval unglazed body sherds
One late medieval /Transitional dish rim
One late medieval /Transitional jar rim
One body sherd
Two Glazed Red Earthenware sherds
One late Glazed Red Earthenware base
One early post medieval roof tile.

The later pottery recovered was a small sample of much post medieval material.

Western enclosure: Two medieval unglazed bowl rims
Four medieval unglazed body sherds.

B. Cushion (NLA), 24 February 1999.

October 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks and soilmarks of banks and ditches representing at least two possible enclosures and two possible trackways are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6), centred on TG 1546 1876.
A possible curvilinear trackway or boundary ditch, perhaps enclosing common land, is visible as a soilmark stretching from TG 1538 1882 to TG 1554 1881. To the east, another ditch feature is visible as a cropmark ((S4) and (S7)), running west southwest-east northeast from TG 1559 1883 to TG 1564 1885 before it changes direction and runs south southeast as far as TG 1570 1878. This may be a continuation of the possible trackway to the southwest. A possible internal division or field boundary ditch is visible running parallel to the northern trackway from TG 1562 1879 to TG 1567 1881.
The possible enclosure ditch and bank features are visible as earthworks (S1)-(S2) to the south of the area. The central ditch dividing the two possible enclosure platforms appears to continue to the north west, and merges with the field boundary at TG 1539 1878, which suggests that it may have been extended or adapted to perform a drainage function in more recent years. Indeed, a modern drainage ditch is visible to the south on a similar alignment from TG 1546 1865 to TG 1554 1867, and has not been mapped.

It seems possible to make out the ‘well marked central platform’ mentioned above within the eastern enclosure measuring approximately 60m north to south and about 40m east to west, and it may also be possible to distinguish a broad a blurred ditch feature within this area, to the east of the platform, measuring approximately 26m north to south and at least 16m east to west, its eastern edge possibly being truncated by a modern field boundary. The enclosure does indeed appear to correspond with the tithe map showing a parcel of land, as do the linear ditch features to the east.

The western of the two enclosures is also visible, measuring internally 64m north-south by 41m east west, and centred on TG 1544 1874. It is described above as being ‘not readily identified on west side’, and it is clear that a possible ditch and bank identified on its western side appears in fact to be conjoined to a later trackway, visible on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition, stretching from TG 1546 1883 to TG 1544 1871, and clearly cutting through the earlier curvilinear ditches to the north, and therefore probably the most recent of the mapped features.
However, recovery of medieval pottery from the enclosures indicates that the site was occupied during this period, and the features may have been altered and adapted over time to perform drainage and/or trackway functions.
E. Bales (NMP), October 2009.

• TRACKWAY? (Unknown date)