Name:Greensleeves, Morley Lane, High Common

Summary

This 17th century timber framed building has a lobby entrance plan. The gable ends and ground floor are faced in 18th century brick, whereas the roof is of 20th century concrete tiles. The building is notable for its jowled wall posts, massive arch braced ties and clasped purlin roof with reduced principals.

Parish:SOUTH NORFOLK
WICKLEWOOD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Adjacent to village of Morley St Botlph but in Wicklewood parish.
Listed building description describes as lobby entrance 17th century timber frame. Gable ends and ground floor faced in 18th century brick. Roof of 20th century concrete tiles. Two storeys. Some 18th century windows. Two doors opposite chimneystack; winding stair on entrance side. Jowled wall posts, massive arch braced ties, clasped purlin roof with reduced principals.
Owner told E. Rose (NLA) 14 January 1999 that a cupboard is dated 1742 and the arched braces 'resemble tree limbs'.
E. Rose (NLA) 15 January 1999.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)