Name:Pond Farmhouse

Summary

This building appears to be of mid 17th century date. It takes the form of a high quality three-cell lobby entrance building with unusual ornate detailing. The building has a timber frame but the visible external timbers are fake and unrelated to the superstructure. The crosswing is an 18th century addition with some extremely odd constructional work. The five-light diamond mullioned window to the attic is now within the extension, which also fossilises earlier pargetting.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH NORFOLK

November 1990. Listed, Grade II.
Late 16th century, 17th - 18th century additions. Timber framed with later fake timbers attached to exterior. Glazed pantiles. Two cells 16th century, added 17th century cell at south, 18th century crosswing to north. Offcentre chimneystack, and crosswing external chimneystack. Interior of south room has ovolo moulded beam with elaborate stop. Ovolo mullioned window in stair bay. Arched braces to corner posts. Centre upper room has bar stopped beam. Five-light diamond mullioned window to attic now within extension which also fossilises earlier pargetting.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 Dec 1998.

Detailed examination of the building revealed no evidence for a 16th century origin. It appears to be mid 17th century date, a high quality three cell lobby entrance building with unusual ornate detailing. The crosswing is indeed an 18th century addition with some extremely odd constructional work.
See report in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 3 May 2003.