Name:Barns at Caldecote Farm

Summary

Two barns. To the north east, the first is a 17th century timber framed and weatherboarded building with a thatched roof, its west end replaced with brick in the 19th century. The second barn is a 17th and 18th century timber framed building on a brick plinth.

Parish:FRITTON AND ST OLAVES, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

From location details these must be the barns at what is called Caldecote Hall on the Ordnance Survey map.
Two barns. The one to the northeast is a 17th century timber framed weatherboarded and thatched barn, four bays with opposing doors in bay two. West end now 19th century brick. North cart doors lower than south.
Close studding, tiebeams on jowled posts with curved arch braces at west end and knuckle brace east end. Two tiers of purlins trenched over principals, diagonal windbracing; collars at mid span on principal rafters, added struts between upper purlins.
Second barn, 17th century and 18th century timber frame on English bond brick plinth; tiebeams on knuckle braces; 18th century roof of two tiers butt purlins and collars.
E.Rose (NLA), 24 November 1998.

(S2) in file.