Name:Thatched Cottage

Summary

A house of around 1600, of brick and thatch. It is one storey high, with dormer windows above. There are two original windows remaining, which have wooden casements. The other windows are 20th century. Inside, there are two ground floor rooms with exposed wood beams.

Parish:BELTON WITH BROWSTON, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
GREAT YARMOUTH

November 1954. Listed, Grade II.
House of c1600. Brick and thatch, one storey and dormers. Two windows with ovolo wooden cross casements, the others are 20th century. Internal gable stacks. Rear outshuts. Part of arched brace remains at west end. Two ground floor rooms with plain beams and joists. Rebuilt fireplace in west room. Tiebeams sawn off in roof.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 November 1998.40189

April 2005. Building recording.
A rendered and thatched one and a half storey house with dormer windows. There were no specific dating features but the presence of forelock bolts, mantle beam, dormer windows, ovolo mullion glazed window and interrupted tie beams could suggest that it dates to the late 17th or early 18th century.
S. Howard (NLA), 15 December 2009.