Type of record:Monument
Name:Late Neolithic or Bronze Age field system and multi-period finds, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Metal detecting and fieldwalking in 1997 recovered prehistoric worked flints, part of a Roman mount and a medieval buckle and belt fitting. Excavation of the southern area of the site in 1999 revealed field boundary ditches and a small number of post-holes and pottery recovered from two ditches could indicate that these features are of Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age date. A single sherd of Iron Age pottery was also recovered from a natural feature. In the western area of the site two sunken-featured buildings of Early Saxon date were excavated and pottery, glass beads and part of a brooch and lead weight were recovered. A number of probable Iron Age field boundary ditches were also recorded and one post-medieval ditch.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 30.9).
24 Prehistoric worked flints including a blade, a core fragment, flakes and retouched flakes were recovered along with a Roman vessel dolphin mount, a medieval pottery sherd, a 14th century buckle, and a medieval belt fitting. The flint finds represent the southern portion of a very broad spread of flint finds extending for 1180m, through RDX 30.8 (NHER 34024) and RDX 30.7 (NHER 12165).
E. Rose (NLA) November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 1998. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Additional field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 30.9; Site 7 and Site 8).
This area was selected for further, more detailed fieldwalking but cropping regimes prevented access.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 3 June 2008.

November 1998. Geophysical Survey.
Bacton to Great Yarmouth Gas Pipeline (Site 7 - Areas B and C).
Geophysical Survey along the 30m easement of the proposed pipeline recorded a weak linear feature (parallel to the field boundary and possibly the result of ploughing) and several small anomalies in area B. Numerous small anomalies in area C may represent individual items of debris, and several of the larger anomalies in this area may represent pits or other subsurface features.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 04 June 2008.

March-May 1999. Excavation.
Excavation on route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Site 7S).
In the southern area four field boundary ditches and a small number of undated post-holes were excavated and pottery from two north-south aligned ditches suggested that they may be of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date and it is possible that other ditches may have been contemporary. A large number of features of natural origin were also recorded and one contained a single sherd of Iron Age pottery. 52 pieces of struck and burnt flint were recovered including flakes, cores and a possible retouched scraper and the small size and irregular nature of these suggest a Late Neolithic or Bronze Age date. Charcoal fragments were abundant in one ditch and were found associated with burnt stone and coal with the latter probably being intrusive.
In the western area Two sunken-featured buildings (SFB) of Early Saxon date were revealed with the largest consisting of a shallow hollow almost square in shape with post-holes situated centrally at the eastern and western sides of the feature. Four sherds of Early Saxon pottery were recovered from the hollow and also a fragment of copper alloy sheet. The second SFB to the north-west contained deposits probably relating the use of the structure including lumps of charcoal. Nine sherds of Early Saxon pottery, three and a half glass beads, part of a brooch, and two or three fragments of daub were recovered. Samples taken from the SFB, an associated pit and two internal post-holes contained oat, barley and wheat grains with inclusions of weed species. The plant remains assemblage is typical of Early Saxon 'domestic' material and a pit associated with the building is likely to have been used for refuse.
See publication draft (S4) and assessment report (S5) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S6).
According to (S5) a Late Bronze Age gold penannular ring ('ring money') was found "...just to the south of Scratby Hall" during a watching brief maintaining as topsoil was stripped from the remainder of the pipeline route. Although the exact location of this object is not given it has been assigned this HER number. It is also in the Norwich Castle Museum (accessioned separately as NWHCM : 2006.147).
S. Howard (NLA), 3 February 2010. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.