Type of record:Monument
Name:Prehistoric burnt mound and flint, Roman pottery, and medieval to post medieval ceramic and metal finds, Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline project

Summary

Fieldwalking and metal detecting during pipe laying works in 1997 recovered a concentration of prehistoric pot boilers, flints and a hammerstone, Roman pottery, and medieval to post medieval pottery, building material, and metal items including a medieval horse harness pendant.

Parish:REPPS WITH BASTWICK, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January-April 1997. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey.
Field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 25.1).
A deposit of burnt flint and other burnt material was observed within a deep plough furrow. This material may represent a Prehistoric burnt mound or disturbance of subsoil features. 14 pot boilers, and 12 Prehistoric flints were recovered including a scraper, flakes, retouched flakes, and spall. These finds were broadly scattered throughout the field. Medieval to post medieval pottery sherds and ceramic building material, a medieval horse harness pendant, a fragment of medieval lead window cane, a post medieval iron or lead handle, and a post medieval coin were also recovered.
See report (S1) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2011.55 and NWHCM : 2017.395).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 9 May 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

November 1998. Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Additional field survey on proposed route of Bacton to Great Yarmouth pipeline (Field/Location RDX 25.1; Site 5).
A thin scatter of worked flint was present across the entire length of the field, clustered towards the central two thirds of the area. The assemblage consisted entirely of flakes (7 complete, 4 fragments, and one hammerstone flake) and has been dated to the Late Neolithic to Middle Bronze Age. 22 burnt flint fragments were also collected, but no concentrations were noted. Other material observed included one fragment of Roman pottery, 6 sherd of medieval pottery (4 unglazed and two glazed), 16 sherds of post medieval pottery, and medieval to post medieval ceramic building material.
E. Rose (NLA), November 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2019.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)