Name:Multi-period finds and features at former Start-Rite shoe factory, Duke Street

Summary

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in 2003 in advance of redevelopment work.The earliest deposits on the site consisted of water meadow soils of Late Saxon date, with industrial and domestic debris occurring within them. By the early medieval period the surface levels had been raised, and processing pits were cut into these dumped deposits. There is evidence to suggest that such processing included the soaking of horncores and tanning. Other local industries which dumped their waste on the site included iron smelting, animal slaughtering, processing and skinning. During the 18th and 19th centuries cottages with cellars were built along the frontage of Duke Street.

March 2000. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of geotechnical test pits for Wilcon Homes.
Medieval sherds, undated metal working debris and animal bones found.
See notes (S1) and report (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3).
J. Allen (NLA), 8 February 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 26 March 2015.

August 2001. Trial Trenching. From Context 1.
The site contains potentially important archaeological remains dating from the medieval and early post medieval periods, commonly sealed by a relatively substantial overburden. Deep intrusions relating to the former industrial use of the site are present in the centre of the site. These include a brick-vaulted structure that was probably an air-raid shelter, deep reinforced concrete machine bases and cellaring.
J. Allen (NLA), 10 August 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 April 2019.

September-October 2003. Trial Trenching. Contexts 100 to 356.
Four trenches excavated within footprint of proposed hotel.
The earliest in-situ deposits on the site consisted of water meadow soils of Late Saxon date, with industrial and domestic debris occurring within these deposits.
By the early medieval period (12th to 14th centuries) the surface levels had been raised by over 1m, and processing pits were cut into these dumped deposits. There is evidence to suggest that such processing included the soaking of horncores and tanning. Other local industries which dumped their waste on the site included iron smelting, animal slaughtering/processing and skinners.
See report (S6) for further details. See also (S7) and (S8). The results of this work are summarised in (S9).
J. Allen (NLA), 2 October 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 25 March 2015.

• STRUCTURE (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)