Name:63 and 64 The Close

Summary

A 19th century brick and flint former house, now offices.The core of the building, however, is medieval, and formed part of the monastic infirmary complex.

Full description

Listed (S1) as a 19th century house with medieval remains, the latter are in fact the south wall of the infirmary and are described under site NHER 225. However, evaluation report in file describes a 15th century brick undercroft, as well as the medieval origins of the building and its post medieval development.
There is also an evaluation for number 65 filed under NHER 26079 which partly modifies the above report.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 December 1999.

1999. Desk-based Assessment.
Assessment of the likely archaeological impact of providing full disabled access at Nos 63-65 The Close.
See report (S2) for details.
P. Watkins (HES), 26 March 2015.

For details of archaeological work undertaken between 2000 and 2001 see reports (S3) and (S4) and NHER 26576 and 26581.
D. Gurney (NLA), 11 December 2001.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)