Name:16th to 17th century robber trenches, St Anne's Lane

Summary

Observations of work in St Anne's Lane in 1999 recorded a rubble-filled trench similar to the 16th or 17th century robber trenches seen at Dragon Hall, which may be the remains of a 13th century building owned in 1289 by a local merchand, Bartholomew de Acre. Alternatively, they may represent the remains of a precinct wall of the Austin Friary.

March 1999. Watching Brief.
Observation of pipe trench in centre of lane on two occasions.
Archaeological deposits encountered including 16th to 17th century robber trenches of large building, perhaps a 13th century house or a precinct wall of the Austin Friary. Post medieval garden wall also found.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 10 March 1999.

• WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)