Name:Site of Normansburrow Augustinian Priory

Summary

An Augustinian Priory was founded here in about 1160. In 1200 it became a Cluniac alien cell but was a proper cell by 1351/74. It was dissolved in 1538 like many others were across Britain. A lump of lava quern from the medieval period was found here in 1982.

Parish:RAYNHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Augustinian priory, founded around 1160, in 1200 it became a Cluniac alien cell; in 1351/74 it was a cell proper, dissolved in 1538.
See (S1) (S2).
Field at grid ref is marked in 1843 tithe map as 'Priors', giving a possible location at Norman's Burrow.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 July 1981.

2 May 1982. At TF 8898 2366 on west side footpath.
Lump of lava quern found by A. Rogerson (NAU) on arable surface, casual find.
Assigned to context 1.
A. Rogerson (NAU), May 1982.

A cropmark of a two-celled rectangular building aligned approximately east-west is visible on aerial photographs (S3) at TF 8887 2382. The eastern part of this cropmark is now obscured by woodland. The images also show a possible curving enclosure ditch to the south and west of the building, however there is a background of geological features here and it is not clear if this is of archaeological origin.
K. Powell (HES), 19 December 2012.

• AUGUSTINIAN MONASTERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)