Name:Neolithic to Bronze Age enclosure and finds

Summary

The site of a large oval earthwork, standing about 60cm high with a surrounding ditch, recorded in the early 20th century. It has since been ploughed flat. Partial excavation in 1972 recovered Neolithic flints and pottery fragments and pieces of Bronze Age pottery, but the exact date and function of the site are still unknown.

Parish:WEASENHAM ALL SAINTS, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1936.
42.7m (140 feet) east of NHER 3659. Oval earthwork orientated southwest to northeast. Platform about 60cm (2 feet) high surrounded by ditch 4.3m (14 feet) across with counterscarp. Overall dimentions 63m by 28.7m (206 feet by 94 feet). Two opposed entrances at north end 6.1m and 5.2m (20 feet and 17 feet) wide.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Other descriptions: circumference on top of bank 128m (420 feet), 52.1m (171feet) north to south, 20.1m (66 feet) east to west, axis northeast by north and southwest by south, 1m (3 1/2 feet) from bottom of ditch to top of bank; well marked ditch all around bank cut through in two places towards north (A. Q. Watson 1936), measured with tape measure 28.7m (94 feet) across, 62.8m (206 fee) long to bottom of ditch, ditch deepest ( 1.2m or 4 feet) at south
end (A. Q. Watson 1937); 50.3m (165 feet) by 24.7m (81 feet), axis northnortheast to southsouthwest, mound a saucer-like plateau only 60cm (2 feet) high with slight rim (E. I. Puddy 1941; see sketch in file). Also described by Sainty (1936) in same terms as Watson.

August to September 1972.
Four cuttings made at southwest end by F. F. Petersen for Department of the Environment. Earthwork completely flat, having been ploughed since 1941. Few finds: struck and burnt flint, one fragment fired clay and one body sherd similar to material from site NHER 3660 (Beaker), two sherds of ?Mildenhall style Neolithic bowl. No finds from uneqivocal primary contexts.
Date and function still unknown.
F. Healy (NAU), 11 July 1984.