Name:Early Saxon inhumation cemetery near The Bell Inn

Summary

This is the site of an Early Saxon inhumation cemetery, and Early Saxon pottery, human remains and grave goods have been found on this site since the 1920s. Part of the site was excavated by the NAU in 1971, and more human burials were discovered, as well as Beaker and medieval finds. A watching brief carried out by the NAU in 1998 revealed more human bones, and a watching brief carried out in 2002 did not reveal any archaeological features.

Parish:GRIMSTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1929. Stray Find.
Found some yards in front of Bell Inn:
Early Saxon 'plain Anglian' pot (6th century according to Fox). Complete pot, never broken. 4 1/4" high, diameter 5". Paste hard coarse black. Handmade, rim smooth and polished, top half smoother than lower half.
Note inside pot speaks of "fragments of a portion of an urn" as if the writer thought that the broken sherds would be insufficient to do this. Previous finds "associated with human remains" many years before.
Information from (S1), which has a sketch of the pot on its reverse.
This pot is recorded as being in the King's Lynn Museum and is almost certainly the object now accessioned as (KILLM : 1994.754).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 7 June 2018.

'Many years before' 1929.
Human bones found.

1930.
Human skeletons found.

Pre 1936.
Beaker pot found with human remains.

1955 to 1956.
Human bones found.

1962.
Four skeletons, two of which had Early Saxon grave goods found.

1970-1971. Excavation.
Carried out by K. Wade for Norfolk Research Committee and D.o.E. on the site of Early Saxon inhumation cemetery around The Bell public house. This revealed three inhumations, the first a proposed female burial which had associated grave-goods of an iron knife, an iron razor and a copper-alloy belt buckle. The second inhumation was a male who also had associated grave-goods of an iron knife; this is also the only burial which contained pottery which included a beaker sherd and 12th century sherds. The third burial was of a child, this is the only grave which had no associated grave-goods. Medieval features of Late Saxon beam-slot and medieval pits were also recorded. A post medieval horse burial was also uncovered during this excavation.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 30 May 2013.

1998. Watching Brief.