Name:Post medieval icehouse

Summary

This 19th century icehouse served Hillington Hall (NHER 3508). The domed brick chamber is located beneath a mound and is accessed via a brick-lined trench and a brick-lined tunnel. It was probably built during the 1820s.

Parish:HILLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Icehouse. Visit.
Small grassed mound about 9m (10 paces) diameter, 1.5m high. Entrance on north unusually not in side of mound, but as brick lined trench in surface of field with steps down, about 2m long. Barrel vaulted tunnel beyond with mark of outer door and stone surround to missing inner door, still wet with condensation. Chamber not spherical but brick domed over rendered straight sides - more like an ice well, however floor not visible as covered in rubbish. Total height probably about 4-5m.

Served Hillington Hall and probably dates from hall's rebuilding in 1820s. Unusually situated at top of hill 400m (quarter mile) south of Hall in park, and 530m (one third of a mile) southeast of Wilderness Pond, more probable source of ice as lake flows.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 April 1985.

Building in good condition as of 1992.