Name:Multi-period finds scatter

Summary

A Neolithic flint axehead and an Early Bronze Age flint adze were found in 1964. Metal detecting between 1998 and 2003 recovered a hoard of seven Iron Age gold coins. More recently, a medieval brooch, post medieval buckle and fragments of medieval roof tile and medieval/post-medieval brick were discovered here.

Parish:WORMEGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1964.
Context 3 at (see Notes) formerly numbered NHER 3436. Neolithic flint axehead and Early Bronze Age fine flint adze.
(S1). (Information from copy NCM card).

Undated but found before 1974. Context 4 at (see Notes). 'Adze in Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnography B. Beeby, A. S. Mottram' written on KLM record map (could this be the same as context 3 above misplaced?? (formerly numbered NHER 3466).

10 April 1973. Green glazed jug found. Information from KLM. (on NCM record map). Accurate grid reference obtained from KLM map by E. Rose (NAU), May 1981.
Source's (undated) personal record card refers to 'Medieval sherds in foundation trench' with approximate grid reference of this area.
But Parish Councillor says that the second entry cannot relate to this find as there are no buildings in this field , and he cannot think of any foundation trenches cut in that area since 1945. Perhaps therefore this was a mistake.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 May 1983.

16 October 1986. Fieldwalking, winter cereal and weathered soil.
Context 1 is the whole field. Odd sherds of medieval pottery mainly from northern third, and one flint flake. WGY AN. NCM.
R. J. Silvester (NAU), 19 October 1986.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders

October 1998. Metal detecting.
Two Iron Age gold coins, 7m apart.
See annotated 1:2500 from finder in file.
See photographs in file, letter and map copy.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 4 November 1998.

Found near Iron Age gold coins and at same time by [1].
Copper alloy object like a miniature purse bar, late 15th or 16th century. A bent-over loop passes through a hole in the bar and ends in a knob. A very short (37mm) bar tapers to two similar knobs. Grey metal with file marks.
(S1) NCM (and sent to [2]).
A .Rogerson (NLA)

February 1999. Metal detecting.
Two more Iron Age gold staters from hoard. Details to come.
Of the four so far found, three were within a 9.1m (10 yard) triangle and one (of the two latest finds) was about 27.5m (30 yards) away.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 2 April 1999.

Details of all four Iron Age gold coins found October 1998 and February 1999 in file.
All four disclaimed as Treasure.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 November 2000.

March 2003. Metal detecting.
Two more Iron Age coins from hoard, as well as one more found in excavation with NLA (details to follow).
Medieval strap-end or buckle.
See lists in file.