Name:Site of All Saints' Church, Leziate

Summary

This is the site of the medieval parish church of the shrunken village of Leziate. There are no upstanding remains, but medieval building material, floor tiles and human bones have been found on the site. The parishes of Leziate and Ashwicken were united in the late 15th century. The chancel of the church was demolished in the late 16th century and the rest of the church building was in ruins by the end of the 17th century.

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Tiles and masonry found.
January 1984, Scheduled after damage in 1983.
See Scheduling Notification (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 14 March 1984.

For 1368 Inventory of Church Goods see (S2).
In (S3) Leziate field still open with much of the land belonging to Thomas Thursby.
In 1816 a notice of the permabulation of Rising Chace was still affixed to the door of Leziate church.
R.J. Rickett (NAU) 27 March 1990

November 1997.
Countryside Stewardship Management Agreement of field margins adjacent to scheduled church site. See (S5) in file.
J. Allen (NLA) 6 November 1997.

Appropriate section from (S6) in file.

September 2008.
The suggestion that traces of buildings relating to this site are visible on an aerial photograph (S7; see Secondary File and S6) would appear to be unfounded. The marks in the centre of the photograph, at some distance from the church site, are likely to relate to a crop trial or similarly recent agricultural episode. No archaeological features relating to the site were identified by the National Mapping Programme.
S. Tremlett (NLA), 29 September 2008.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)