Name:Possible 11th to 13th century house, pottery and animal bone

Summary

An undated excavation took place on this site during construction work by the Electricity Board. Below some of the modern floors were an assemblage of 13th century pottery sherds, as well some French pitchers from the 11th to 12th century, oyster shells, and animal bones. The earliest recorded floor is thought to be of this date.

Calthorpe House, St Martin-at-Palace Plain.
Excavation on presumed site of Calthorpe's House by Norfolk Research Committee. [1]
Below floor five, 0.9m to 1.3m (3ft 1in - 4ft 5in) below modern surfaces in assemblage of 13th century sherds was one sherd of Badorf relief-hand amphora.
Below floor six (?mid 12th century) at depth of 1.5m (5ft) were numerous sherds of French red painted pitchers 11th-12th century, oyster shells, animal bones.
Floor seven was probably of this date.

'Calthorpe House' is a misattribution.