Name:Earthworks of medieval tofts and enclosures, 800m east of church

Summary

Aerial photographs and site visits have identified an area of significant medieval tofts and closes, with considerable later amendment. This includes drainage ditches, house platforms and rectilinear enclosures. It has been reported that a flint floor has been noted here by a farmer.

Parish:WOOD NORTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earthworks 800m east of church.

January 1946. RAF aerial photograph.
Shows series of sub-rectangular and rectilinear enclosures, mostly ditched, with some later drainage ditches.

March 1983. NAU aerial photographs.
Show area under longer grass but layout still easily visible.

October 1998. Visit.
Confirmed existence of a series of toft-like enclosures, with one ditched building platform in east where two medieval unglazed sherds found. Western half of field not walked, due to uncertain ownership, but significant platforms and depressions seen from road indicate a layout in part seen on Enclosure Award Map of 1811, when two groups of buildings are shown. Area has three owners, the central area currently in process of being sold. The present owner here found a flint 'floor' and cobbles when taking topsoil for use elsewhere. Some 'pottery' retrieved and will hopefully be given to NLA if found during move.
Earthwork survey to be undertaken when all owners are identified.
B. Cushion (NLA), 13 October 1998.

October 1999. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:1000. Indicating an area of medieval tofts and closes with considerable later amendment.
B. Cushion (NLA), 27 October 1999. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2015.

October 2004. Visit.
Site divided into three ownerships.
To west subdivided by post and wire fencing into paddocks for horse grazing. To southeast rolled and mown as a recreation area. To northeast rough pasture.
H. Paterson (A&E), 16 December 2004.

• FLOOR (Unknown date)