Name:The Old House, Old Market Place

Summary

The Old House is a large 18th century red brick house, probably of 16th century origin with an unusal plan and some stop chamfered ceiling beams. The building has a steeply pitched tiled hipped roof, two storeys and an attic, and may have been an inn in the past. The front has been mutilated by a 20th century brick recessed ground floor bay. The side walls are painted, and there is a central gabled wing to the rear.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber frame house of unusal plan, around 1600, perhaps an inn. One room each side of central stack; apparent hall/kitchen and parlour. Possibly once jettied. Contemporary cellar, winding stair and rear service wing. Additions around 1650; facade and sides rebuilt in brick around 1750; extended around 1780 altered in 19th century and around 1900. Stables around 1820.
See full report in secondary file, see (S1).
House and stables each listed grade II.
E. Rose (NLA), 12 October 1998.

The Old House, Old Market Place. Harleston.
Large 18th century red brick house, probably 16th century origin with some stop chamfered ceiling beams. Steeply pitched tiled hipped roof. Modillion eaves cornice. Two storeys and attic. Six windows. Sashes with glazing bars, flat rubbed brick arches. Central doorway with moulded doorcase with fielded reveals, frieze and cornice on console brackets, fielded panel door. Front mutilated by 20th centuryt brick recessed ground floor bay with moulded brick cornice over. Three dormers with sashes and pediments (centre segmental pediment). Side walls painted. Rear: central gabled wing and tower roughcast wing with pantile roof.

August 2006. Visit.
The main range is a typical lobby entrance house dating to the early 17th century with many original features surviving the Georgianisation of the house. The southern range many be original to this building as a 'backhouse' range. The building is quite long for a domestic urban site and it is possible that the building may have been built originally for an industrial use.
See (S3) for further information.
S. Howard (NLA), 11 November 2009.