Name:The Old House, Old Market Place

Summary

The Old House is a large 18th-century red brick house, probably of 16th-century origin with an unusal plan and some stop chamfered ceiling beams. The building has a steeply pitched tiled hipped roof, two storeys and an attic, and may have been an inn in the past. The front has been mutilated by a 20th-century brick recessed ground floor bay. The side walls are painted, and there is a central gabled wing to the rear.

Parish:REDENHALL WITH HARLESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

The Old House, Old Market Place. Harleston.

December 1959. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Large 18th-century red brick house, probably 16th-century origin with some stop chamfered ceiling beams. Steeply pitched tiled hipped roof. Modillion eaves cornice. Two storeys and attic. Six windows…Central doorway with moulded doorcase...Three dormers with sashes and pediments…Rear: central gabled wing and tower roughcast wing with pantile roof."
P. Watkins (HES), 7 November 2020.

Timber frame house of unusal plan, around 1600, perhaps an inn. One room each side of central stack; apparent hall/kitchen and parlour. Possibly once jettied. Contemporary cellar, winding stair and rear service wing. Additions around 1650; facade and sides rebuilt in brick around 1750; extended around 1780 altered in 19th century and around 1900. Stables around 1820.
See full report (S2) in Secondary File.
Stables also Listed Grade II (NHER 45610).

August 2006. Visit.
The main range is a typical lobby entrance house dating to the early 17th century with many original features surviving the Georgianisation of the house. The southern range many be original to this building as a 'backhouse' range. The building is quite long for a domestic urban site and it is possible that the building may have been built originally for an industrial use.
See report (S3) for further information.
S. Howard (NLA), 11 November 2009.

November 2016. Inspection
House fromerly joined, almost, to the Corn Hall. Late 18th-century symmetrical brick front of sash windows with glazing bars etc. disguising a timber-framed 17th-century house of lobby entrance variety. Very tall hall to rh of lobby with crossed bridging joists. Full height near contempoary rear outshut. 17th-century lower wing at obtuse angle along Mendham Lane. Full length additions hide rear elevation of main block. 3 17th -century roofs of slightly differing designs one of which has a dendro. date of 1605. Butt purlins to main roof, butt purlins with cambered collars and wind braces and clasped purlins with provision for windbracing to lower wing. Main roof hipped with good dormers looking late 17th-century but the hipping probably contemporary with the brick front.
S. Heywood (HES), 9 November 2016

• CELLAR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)