Name:Clarkes Farmhouse

Summary

An early 16th century timber framed house that was refaced in brick in the 18th century. The house has a lobby entrance plan, a blocked mullioned window and originally had a queenpost roof, and one queenpost still survives.

Parish:MARTHAM, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 16th century timber frame, refronted in brick 18th century. Thatched roof. Lobby entrance plan. One storey and eyebrow dormers. Triple diamond stack in line with door, the flues rebuilt. Internal east gable stack. Timber frame is close studded and heavy. One multiple roll moulded bridging beam, early 16th century. Winding stair by stack. One blocked mullioned window, rear wall under eaves. Only one queenpost survives of original roof.
Information from (S1), grade II.
If this really is an early 16th century lobby entrance it is very important. Could this be a hall house with inserted stack?
Building would repay detailed examination.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 October 1998.