Name:Flaxmans Farm

Summary

A brick and flint 17th century farmhouse with a 19th century wing and other later alterations. The nearby pigsty and barn also date to the 17th century with 19th century alterations.

Parish:ROUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Consists of: farmhouse, 17th century with 19th century wing.
Original three cell plan of flint, brick and pantile; gable stacks. Most openings 20th century but east facade has central gable projection (it is not stated which of the wings this is in). Interior has massive beams, 17th and 18th century doors, 18th century fireplace surround; roof of about 1700 with later roof over. North barn, 17th century flint and brick, 3 cell; 2 17th century doors, one set between mullioned windows; large 19th century door. Repaired roof with tiebeams and some windbracing. Partition of flint with 17th century door gives access to attached single cell dwelling
with chimney.
Pigsty, former outbuilding with 17th century brick openings and beams with ogee and knicked stops, altered 19th century.
South barn, basically 17th century flint. 3 stead, raised in 19th century.
Information from (S1) - each of above buildings is grade II.