Name:Cropmarks of enclosure and ring ditches

Summary

Cropmarks of a large curvilinear enclosure and two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs. Linear cropmarks previously recorded under this number are now recorded as NHER 27402.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

July 1998. Air photography by [1].
Linear features. To north, 2 ring ditches and circular enclosure.
Copies in file.
D. Edwards (NLA), 30 July 1998.

June 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a large curvilinear enclosure and two ring ditches of probable Bronze Age date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The central grid reference for these has been adjusted from TG 517 141 to TG 5169 1428. Linear boundary cropmarks previously recorded under this NHER number are now recorded as NHER 27402.

A large curvilinear enclosure cropmark measuring up to 50m by 40m is visible. This enclosure has a narrow ditch and no visible entrances. Two ring ditch cropmarks are located 70m to the east of the enclosure. The most northerly of these has a single narrow ditch and an external diameter of 23m. Only half of this ring ditch is visible due variations in the underlying geology affecting the cropmark formation. A sub-circular double concentric ring ditch is located 20m to its south. The narrow outer ditch has a diameter of 20m. Although the inner ditch is not completely visible it appears to have a diameter of 13m. It is likely that the ring ditches relate to Bronze Age date round barrows. The large enclosure could be contemporary but could also be of Late Neolithic date.

These ring ditch and enclosure cropmarks are located at the foot of a south-facing slope in a broad stream valley at a height of c.9m OD. Another double concentric ring ditch cropmark is located 600m to the southwest (NHER 18151) and a possible circular pit group or segmented ring ditch is present 300m to the south (NHER 27403). The enclosure and ring ditch cropmarks were only visible on one aerial photograph with poor control for rectification. Consequently it is possible that both the enclosure and ring ditches are in reality slightly more circular than they appear on the NMP mapping.
J. Albone (NMP), 15 June 2005

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)