Name:World War Two aircraft crash site

Summary

In February 1944, two USAAF B17 bombers crashed after colliding on their return from a bombing mission over Germany. The crew in both aircraft were killed. Most of the wreckage was removed shortly after the incident, but enthusiasts have recovered various items over the years, including a propeller. Channel 4's 'Time Team' excavated the crash site of one of the aircraft in 1998, finding, amongst other things, the two machine guns from the ball turret.

Parish:REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

World War Two aircraft crash site, of a B17 bomber which collided with another. Said to have been partially excavated.
The Time Team are interested, and may commission an auger survey.
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 February 1998.

29 June to 1 July 1998. Excavation.
Excavation by Time Team revealed anticipated stratigraphic sequence and aircraft remains. No archaeological features or worked wood were encountered.
See slides in photograph archive.
See report (S1) for further details. See also geophysical survey report (S2), correspondence (S3), research design and risk assessment (S4) and press cuttings (S5)-(S6). The results of this work are also summarised in (S7).
D. Gurney (NLA), 2 July 1998. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 April 2015.

During the transmitted program it was stated the site had been previously excavated by a 'local museum' which has some of the aircraft parts, and that the Time Team finds were mostly to be given to that museum. Which museum was not specified.

September 1999.
Reference [1] in file describes second excavation at site to uncover the other aircraft involved in the collision; propeller to be preserved at Reedham church.

April 2007. Norfolk NMP
The crash site is visible as two areas of disturbed ground on aerial photographs dating from 28 May 1944 (S8). However the site was not mapped as part of the Norfolk NMP.
J. Albone (NMP), 19 April 2007

• AIRCRAFT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)