Name:Holt Hall park

Summary

Although there is no direct evidence of a designed landscape associated with Holt Hall until the 19th century, it is possible that there was an earlier deer park on the site. In the mid 19th century the landscape around the site of the new hall was dramatically replanned by the new owner, Walter Pemberton. An earlier pond was extended to create an ornamental lake and a long avenue was planted with conifers.

Parish:HOLT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey grade two-star (regional importance).
1810 Enclosure Act refers to two fields called Lawn, which may be a corruption of Laund, meaning deer: The Great Wood is ancient woodland, so there may have been a deer park here. Area of woodland cleared to rebuild hall in 1845 (see 6487, 6488) pond enlarged to form lake between 1839 and 1887 with drive carried across.
New conifer avenue to south. Kitchen garden made. Plantations laid out to give glimpse of open fields and standard trees beyond.
Monkey puzzles remain from conifer avenue. Many views now grown across; sweet chestnuts near Hall and a magnificent Oak, Quercus petraea, but much Ponticum.
Part of walled garden is formed by yew hedge and contains greenhouses and pig sties.
See (S1) for details.