Name:Two Palaeolithic retouched flakes

Summary

A Palaeolithic retouched flint flake was found in this gravel pit in 1956. A second retouched flake was found on the disturbed base of the pit in 1983.

Parish:LEZIATE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1956. Stray Find.
Found by [1] in gravel pit at 80 feet [24m] O.D:
1 Palaeolithic flint "flake tool". Recovered 9 feet [2.7m] below surface, on top of chalky boulder clay. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1956.264). Information from (S1).
This discovery was reported in (S2) and it is the retouched flake/flake implement from Leziate listed in (S3). It is also noted on (S4) and in (S5) although no additional information is given.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 December 2013.

8 August 1983. Field Visit.
Site visited by J. J. Wymer. Pit used for horse, no rubbish, clean sections.
Found on disturbed floor of pit:
1 Palaeolithic flint flake (length 8cm) with secondary working along one edge. Small, plain striking platform. Two major facets on dorsal face and some cortex. Rolled condition, slightly stained and patinated.
Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU). Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1983.311). Information from (S6). See also photograph of section and sketches on (S4). Flake noted in (S5).
Previously recorded under NHER 19425.
J. Wymer (NAU) 15 August 1983.