Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A rapid identification survey in 1997 recorded the presence of a slight mound on this site, which may be a Bronze Age round barrow. The earthworks of this possible low mound may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data, although this is not certain.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

December 1997. Walkover Survey.
Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey (Compartment 1093).
Noted in advance of destumping:
Slight mound. Possibly a barrow?
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2015.

8 December 1997. Field Visit.
Site visit by D.Gurney (NLA).
Possible barrow. Forest Enterprise to be asked not be destump.
D. Gurney (NLA), 9 December 1997.

February 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks of a possible low mound may be visible on the 0.5m resolution Lidar data (S2), potentially measuring approximately 40m across [1]. The eastern side appears to be truncated by a plantation track. It is possible that this slight mound represents the mound previously recorded on the ground. However a smaller mound, approximately 13m across may be visible on the northern part of the area. It was felt that this small mound may relate to either vegetation or recent activity, but it may be what was previously observed on the ground.
This possible mound is located in close proximity to numerous other barrows, forming a dispersed cemetery landscape group (NHER 61484) in this area.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 February 2017.

• MOUND (Unknown date)