Name:Mere Farm

Summary

This historic farmstead comprises a timber-framed barn that dates to the late 17th or early 18th century. It is set on a brick plinth and has tiebeams on arched braces, studwork walls with arched and diagonal wallbraces and a roof of butt purlins. An adjacent barn dates to the mid 18th century and is illustrative of the move from oak to softwood construction. In addition to the two barns, the house here dates to the 18th century, but perhaps has an older core. It has gault brick ornamentation to the brick façade and has an elaborate Classical front door.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1997. Building Survey.
Survey of north-south aligned timber-framed barn immediately to west of farmhouse.
Tiebeams on arched braces. Studwork walls with arched and diagonal wallbraces. Roof of butt purlins. Brick plinth. Dated to early 18th century.
Compiler agrees with date, on basis of photographs.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 November 1997.

Building spot-listed by S. Heywood (NCC) who dates it rather to late 17th century and notes it as an example of what could be done with tension braces and fewer tiebeams. An adjacent barn he dates to the mid 18th century and quotes as illustrative of the move from oak to softwood, introduction of wedge shaped tenons, knee braces and lap jointed collars.
E. Rose (NLA) 13 July 1998.

Older barn stated to have been blown over, but not totally destroyed, in gales Autumn 1989. Proposals for re-erection in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 12 November 1998

In addition to the two barns the house is listed as 18th century perhaps on older core. Gault brick ornamentation to brick facade, with elaborate Classical front door. Interior has 18th century staircase and ornate plaster ceilings, also one ovolo moulded beam which should be 17th century.
E. Rose (NLA) 2 December 1998.

Architects plans (1998) in file.