Name:Prehistoric flints and pottery and Mesolithic or later antler mattock

Summary

A number of prehistoric finds were recovered during peat and gravel extraction, including a flint scraper, late prehistoric pottery fragments and burnt flints. A number of animal bones were also recovered, along with a wooden point and a prehistoric antler mattock.

Parish:CRANWICH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April/May 1995. Fieldwalking.
Various prehistoric objects found during peat and gravel extraction including a flint scraper, pottery (some possibly Grooved Ware) and burnt flint. Animal bones, a 'wooden point' and an antler mattock were also recovered.

The mattock is not closely datable, radiocarbon dating of similar objects having suggested that they can be Mesolithic, Neolithic or even Early Bronze Age. See drawing (S1) and detailed description in file.

See location sketch and notes in file (which state that a number of objects were with the museum conservation department).
These discoveries were noted in (S2).
W.Milligan (NCM) 16 May 1995. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 May 2013.