Name:Earthworks of a possible medieval moat, enclosures and ditches

Summary

Earthworks of a possible medieval moat, field boundaries and drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs. The presence of these earthworks has been confirmed by a site visit. It is likely that they relate to the use of meadow land on the floodplain of the River Waveney in the medieval to early post medieval period.

Parish:GELDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1946.
RAF air photograph. Slight sub rectangular enclosure seen in grassland to south of Dunburgh Farm.

26 September 1997.
Visit confirmed earthwork of moated enclosure, but very slight, 0.2m deep, about 7m wide, slightly damper ditches in already low ground. West arm not completely clear. Enclosure about 65m east to west by 50m north to south.
B.Cushion (NLA), 1 October 1997.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a possible medieval moat, field boundaries and drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The central grid reference for this group of earthworks has been adjusted from TM 3951 9182 to TM 3945 9178. A faint earthwork of an enclosure is present it the northeast corner of the group. It has a sub-rectangular to trapezoidal plan and measures up to 77m by 48m externally. The ditch measures up to 9m wide on the eastern side of the enclosure, but is only visible to a width of 3m on the western side. A short rectangular spur measuring 11m by 8m is present on the outer edge of the northeast corner of the enclosure. It is possible that this enclosure is a moat of medieval to early post medieval date. Immediately to the west of the moat is a square enclosure accessed from the north by a ditch-defined trackway. The western and southern sides of the enclosure and trackway survive as an extant ditch. The enclosure measures approximately 32m square internally. The trackway extends for 108m to the north of the enclosure to join ‘The Street’. A second enclosure of similar dimensions, but defined by a narrower ditch, adjoins the south side of the square enclosure. To its south and west are earthworks of another possible rectilinear enclosures and drainage ditches. It is likely that these ditches and enclosures are of medieval to post medieval date and relate to meadow on the floodplain of the River Waveney. Further earthworks of similar enclosures are present in Ellingham parish 1.5km to the west (NHER 30620).
J. Albone (NMP), 23 October 2006

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)