Name:Earthworks and cropmarks of medieval hollow way, ditches, pond, building platform

Summary

Aerial photography from 1984 recorded the earthworks of a possible hollow way, and other ditches dividing the field into rectangles as well as a large pond in the centre. A survey in 1997 recorded the medieval roadline and a contemporary enclosure boundaries, with a probable post medieval building platform.

Parish:TITTLESHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

26 April 1984. NAU aerial photography. Field north of church.
Earthwork resembling perhaps a hollow way, cutting off northeast corner. Other ditches divide field into rectangles but these could be later. Large pond in centre.
Field not yet surveyed by B. Cushion (NLA) as under long grass.

November 1997. Earthwork Survey.
Survey now done at 1:1000, indicating a medieval roadline and probable contemporary enclosure boundaries, with a probable post medieval building platform.
Pottery: one sherd of originally exterior glazed medieval Grimston Ware.
Find identified by A. Rogerson (NLA).
See report (S1) for further details and copy of plan (S2). This survey is also noted in (S3).
B. Cushion (NLA), November 1997.

Visited with members of Parish Council to advise on siting of 'works' in association with Millennium Green Project application.
Reservations had been expressed by Julia Masson of Breckland District Council with regard to proximity of intended 'works' to the church, a Grade I listed building.
However due to some compromise, agreement had now been reached between all parties. Ground disturbance to be minimal, and car parking areas, paths etc. sited away from visible earthworks.
H. Paterson (NLA) 15 October 1998.

Visit to monitor digging of post holes for chain link fence (see map in file).
These some 30cms square, 60 cm deep. No stratigraphy noted. Material top soil with a few pebbles, no artefacts. Some material from pond filling operation has spiiled inot ditches - this will be removed along with topsoil heap on completion of the scheme.
H. Paterson (NLA), 29 September 1999.

November 2000. Visited to monitor excavation of holes for new playground equipment. Due to a family funeral was unable to see holes being dug. Spoil deposited along new hedge planting in front of east ditch. This clean top soil with no artefacts, a few natural pebbles. Workforce had not encoutered any masonry 'in situ' which could have indicated building foundations. Holes dug to 900 mm and filled with concrete.
H. Paterson (NLA), 9 November 2000.

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)