Name:Ring ditch cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date and associated linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs. Two parallel ditch cropmarks lead towards the ring ditch from the south. It is possible that these are a trackway or field boundary that is contemporary with or later than the ring ditch.

Parish:RAVENINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

31 July 1997. Mike Page Air Photography.
Cropmarks; one ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NLA) 12 August 1997.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date and associated linear ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The ring ditch cropmark is located at TM 4142 9620. The ring ditch is slightly sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 10.5m. It is likely that it is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. To the south of the ring ditch are two parallel linear ditch cropmarks. It is possible that these are contemporary with the date of the ring ditch. Alternatively they could relate to a later trackway or field boundary of unknown date that was aligned on the round barrow.
J. Albone (NMP), 03 July 2007

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)